People

Meet the Wiessman that help keep your favorite college running smoothly.

A-Team

Magisters

Drs. Andrew & Laura Schaefer

3rd Floor RAs

Carissa & Nick

4th Floor RA

Esther Fernandez

College Coordinator

Ewart Jones

Cabinet

President

Lauren Biegel

Internal Vice President

Jiya Ghei

External Vice President

Varun Kukunoor

Social Vice Presidents

Matthew Sheets & Bria Romero

Treasurer

Amy Kuriakose

Apprentice Treasurer

Bhavya Gopinath

Senior Representative

Zachary Zalles

Junior Representative

Emma Dunn

Sophomore Reps

Stephanie Hu & Gaby Perez

Diversity Chairs

Rithika Proddutoor & Zubaidat Agboola

Secretary

Loryn Hudson

Parliamentarian

Hugo Estrada

Historian

Daniel Davis

Academics and Career Chair

Leenah Abojaib

Capital Improvements Representative

Vinay Pattalachinti

Court

Chief Justice

Erica Lee

Associate Justice

George Dyre

Associate Justice

Saketh Katta

Associate Justice

Elise Gibney

Associate Justice

Beck Burgelin

Associate Justice

Rachel Kim

Associate Justice

Alex Prucka

Representatives

  • Birthday

    Madeleine Cluck & Chichi Alilonu

  • Chalkboard

    Aditi Narwaney, Claire Xu,  

    & Amy Kuriakose

  • College Night

    Charles Lussier & Alana Pickens

  • Election

    Kaitlyn Liu & Lisa Punnen

  • Food

    Emma Dunn

  • Games

    Shreya Nidadavolu

  • Haircutting

    Carlos Tafur

  • International Student Ambassadors

    Raquel Marroquin & Ivany Patel

  • Intramural Sports Reps

    Richard Omotosho, Vaidya

    Parthasarathy, & Akash Tarkunde

  • Kitchen

    Myritney Saint-Cloud

  • Listserv

    Mb Usua

  • Merch

    Varun Kukunoor

  • Movie

    George Dyre

  • RPC

    Serena Shedore

  • Tailor

    Angela Lin

  • Vacuum 1st Floor

    Wyatt Crider

  • Vacuum 2nd Floor

    Tanak Patel

  • Vacuum 3rd Floor

    Jacob Liang

  • Vacuum (and Mop) 4th Floor

    Mayu Gupta

  • Webmasters

    Vineel Mallepalli & Vivian Ellis

  • Shower

    Edward Walker

  • Social Media

    Sachi Khemka

Peer Academic Advisors (PAAs)

Major, Minor, Track
Name

Leenah Abojaib

BIOC; Spanish & Portugese; Pre-med

la29

2022

Zainabou Akum

BIOC; Pre-med

zaa2

2022

C.J. Cook

Kinesiology; Religion; BIOC minor; Pre-med

cjc13

2021

Wyatt Crider

Mechanical Engineering

wcc2

2021

Diego Degenhart

Poli-Sci; Poverty, Justice, and Human Capabilities minor

ded3

2022

Pearl Fernandes

CHEM; Policy, Law, and Social Thought minor; Pre-med

pff1

2022

Riley Holmes

English; BIOC minor; Pre-med

jrh15

2021

Loryn Hudson

Linguistics; Psychology; Pre-grad; Pre-law

lah8

2021

Ridwana Islam

Neuroscience; Pre-med

rfi1

2023

Saketh Katta

Cognitive Sciences; Math; BIOC minor; Pre-med

sk134

2023

Rachel Kim

BIOC; Global Health Technologies minor; Pre-med

ryk4

2022

Tristan Mansfield

Electrical Engineering; Philosophy; Pre-grad

tsm3

2022

Shreya Nidadavolu

CAAM; Comp Sci; Business minor; Pre-business

sn45

2022

Ivany Patel

Psychology; Neuroscience minor; Pre-med

ivp1

2022

Gabriela Perez

BIOC; Data Science Minor; Pre-grad; Pre-health

gbp2

2023

Amirtha Shekar

BIOC; Psychology; Pre-med

as209

2023

Nathaniel Wu

Bioengineering; Pre-med

nww4

2021

Rachel Wurmbrand

Comp Sci; BIOC minor;
Pre-med

rew8

2023

Claire Xu

Comp Sci; Business minor

ccx1

2023

Karen Xu

Economics; Business minor

kx5

2021

E-Mail (@rice.edu)
Year

Peer Career Advisors (PCAs)

kx5@rice.edu

Karen Xu

ccd6@rice.edu

Daniel Davis

Academic Mentors

Subject
Name

Leenah Abojaib

CHEM 211/212

la29

Karen Xu

ECON 100; ECON 203

kx5

Olivia Daneker

HIST; HUMA; BIOC 201; EBIO 202; EBIO 213; FWIS

old1

Elliot Fang

PHYS 101; MATH 101; PHIL 101

emf8

Pearl Fernandes

BIOC 201; EBIO 202; CHEM 121/122; CHEM 211; SOCI

pff1

Riley Holmes

ENGL; FWIS; STAT 280; paper reviews for humanities

jrh15

Ridwana Islam

BIOC 300; ECON 100; NEUR/BIOC 380

rfi1

Scout Kan

Linear Algebra; MATH 211; MATH 212

zk11

Andrew Lee

MATH 101; MATH 102; MUSI 317

awl8

Angela Lin

CAAM; COMP 140; COMP 182; MATH 211, 212, 302; STAT 310, 315, 410

agl6

Remy Matthews

Naval Science; EBIO; SOCI 101

rjm11

Aarohi Mehendale

BIOE 252; ELEC 243; BIOE 383/385

amm28

Sam Reddick

BIOC; MATH; EMSP

sjr6

Libby Reeves

NEUR 385; PSYC 101; COMP 140

err5

Anavi Serna

CHEM 121/ 122, 151/152; German A1-B1; MATH 101/102

avs9

Amiertha Shekar

CHEM 121; MATH 101/102; PSYC 101

as209

Addison Song

PHYS 125/126; Orgo; BIOC 301

sac12

Eric Torres

BIOE; ELEC 243, 242, 326

edt8

Nathaniel Wu

CHEM 211/212; CAAM 210; BIOE

nww4

Stephen Chen

CHEM 211/212; MATH 211; STAT 305

ds64

Zac Zalles

CAAM; MATH; PHYS; PSYC; SOCI; ECON

zlz3

Vincent Zhang

ENGL; RELI; PHIL

vz1

NetID

Rice Health Advisors (RHA)

aj52

Aaryan Jadhav

cjc13

C.J. Cook

ryk4

Rachel Kim

ivp1

Ivany Patel

aa102

Anika Agrawal

ama16

Amna Ali

Diversity Facilitators (DFs)

jg77@rice.edu

Jiya Ghei

abm2@rice.edu

Alexis McAlister

STRIVE Liasons

jg77@rice.edu

Jiya Ghei

ayk1@rice.edu

Alissa Kono

err5@rice.edu

Libby Reeves

Head Caregivers

aes10@rice.edu

Ashley Snell

vp15@rice.edu

Vaidya Parthasarathy

TFW